Go Back   Chevrolet Forum - Chevy Enthusiasts Forums > General Discussion Forums > General Tech
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search

General Tech Good at troubleshooting? Have a non-specific issue? Discuss general tech topics here. IF YOUR QUESTION IS SPECIFIC TO A CERTAIN MODEL, IT DOES NOT GO IN THIS SECTION.

Reply
 
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 07-22-2009, 08:16 AM
CF Beginner
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
Default Ecm won't link to scanner!!

I have a 1998 Chevy Express van 2500 with a 305. The van will turn over but will not start there is no spark or fuel delivery. I plugged my Mac Tools hand held scanner into and will not link to the ECM it says link error. I thought I was the ECM so I put in another one and still having the same problem, anyone have any ideas what might be going on I would really appreciate it this is my work van. The ECM number is 16250279.
Register today for free or log-in if already registered to remove this ad!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2009, 07:28 PM
MDTAHOE's Avatar
Super Moderator
Professional Mechanic
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bowie, MD
Posts: 2,955
Default

You need to see if there is power in the data link connector. For dumb some reason the data link connector shares the same fuse as the lighters. Also you can not just swap a new OBD II computer in the any vehicle because it must be programmed or it will not run but it should still communicate. I think a used one MAY only work if it was from the exact same year. Did you try your scanner on another vehicle maybe the problem is with it.
__________________
ASE Master Tech, L1 Advance Engine Performance certified
__________________________________________________ ___________________________
I will not answer repair questions by PM, if you would like my input you can PM me and ask me to reply to your public thread.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2009, 08:18 AM
CF Beginner
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
Default

There is power to to scanner when I plug it into the port it just does not communicate with ECM. As far as I am aware the computer is from the same year, I am not 100% sure because some of the markings on it are gone but the numbers I have match up.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2009, 04:46 PM
budsjlm's Avatar
CF Active Member
1985 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: minnesota
Posts: 122
Default

is there a little acess cover on the computer? if so open it up there ahoud be 1 if not 2 chips in there that go specificly with your van switch them over... i had to do it in my 89 blazer
__________________
Buds
85 montecarlo -9mpg (it needs help)
cheap exhaust,tac,steering wheel
99 sl2 -34 mpg
daily driver, ram air intake,
94 escort-30mpg
free i couldn't turn it down
it's the g/f's
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2009, 04:48 PM
budsjlm's Avatar
CF Active Member
1985 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: minnesota
Posts: 122
Default

what was the reaon of replacing the comp in the first place
__________________
Buds
85 montecarlo -9mpg (it needs help)
cheap exhaust,tac,steering wheel
99 sl2 -34 mpg
daily driver, ram air intake,
94 escort-30mpg
free i couldn't turn it down
it's the g/f's
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2009, 05:29 PM
shawnvw's Avatar
Super Moderator
Professional Mechanic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,571
Default

check all your fuses. If the ECM fuse is blown, it will not communicate with any scanner.
__________________

If you have a question, ask it in the forums. I will no longer be answering questions sent to my email.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2009, 10:31 PM
MDTAHOE's Avatar
Super Moderator
Professional Mechanic
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bowie, MD
Posts: 2,955
Default

There is no chip to switch in a OBD II computer except is some very early designs
__________________
ASE Master Tech, L1 Advance Engine Performance certified
__________________________________________________ ___________________________
I will not answer repair questions by PM, if you would like my input you can PM me and ask me to reply to your public thread.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-28-2009, 07:58 AM
CF Beginner
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
Default

There is no chips to change in this computer, there is power going to OBD plug so no blown fuses and the reason for replacing the computer is the same thing, van would not run, no communication from OBD port assumed it was a computer issue as the van has no fuel or spark. Now I am wondering if something has gone wrong with the security switch in the ignition not allowing the van to run, but that does not explain the no communication problem.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-28-2009, 06:35 PM
shawnvw's Avatar
Super Moderator
Professional Mechanic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,571
Default

Just because your DLC has power, doesn't mean the ECM has power. they are not on the same power circuits at all.

check your fuses


Quote:
Originally Posted by dukester544600 View Post
There is no chips to change in this computer, there is power going to OBD plug so no blown fuses and the reason for replacing the computer is the same thing, van would not run, no communication from OBD port assumed it was a computer issue as the van has no fuel or spark. Now I am wondering if something has gone wrong with the security switch in the ignition not allowing the van to run, but that does not explain the no communication problem.
__________________

If you have a question, ask it in the forums. I will no longer be answering questions sent to my email.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-29-2009, 08:14 AM
CF Beginner
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
Default

I have checked every fuse in the truck, there are no blown fuses so I am assuming there is power to the ECM. The old computer was completely covered in corrosion and actually split open because of it. All of the plugs were completely covered as well I cleaned the all before I switched the computer. I am wondering now if the problem is somewhere in one of the plugs.
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2009, 08:14 AM
 
 
 
Reply

Tags
car, chevy, communicate, communication, ecm, express, location, malibu, obd, power, s10, scanner, vehicle, wont, work


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Join Chevroletforum
Advertising

Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory
Our Sponsors
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 AM.

Internet Brands, Inc.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO ©2010, Crawlability, Inc.

Emails Backup