Go Back   Chevrolet Forum - Chevy Enthusiasts Forums > Current Chevy Trucks, SUV's, Crossovers & Vans > Silverado & Fullsize Pick-ups
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search

Silverado & Fullsize Pick-ups The Silverado has been one of the best selling trucks in the US for decades, and is truly proven to be "like a rock".

2014 Chevy Silverado
Platform: Truck, GMT 400, 800, & 900
Sponsored by: Bakliner

Reply
 
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 01-30-2011, 08:19 AM
CF Beginner
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 14
Default VCM/ECU Ground Update for 96 4L60E Help

I have a 1996 K1500 and have gone through 2 4L60Es within a few months. Im on the 3rd transmission now which was shifting with no issues in the previous truck. Now I wont lie all the transmissions have been used but verified in good shape. I get them next to nothing due to a friend working at a salvage yard. After some research I found that the ground wires can cause the transmission to slip in certain gear which is my current problem 2nd slipping under a hard load or full throttle. No codes though. I'm looking to do the VCM update and was wondering based on the info Im reading do I really need the kit? Also the only thing I'm unclear of is what to do with the Blue wire removed from Pin 23? Thanks Some info on the Rewiring
http://www.oursuv.com/boards/GMSUV11...sages/966.html
Register today for free or log-in if already registered to remove this ad!
__________________
1996 K1500
4.3 Swap to 350 Vortec
TB restriction plate removed
Cold Air Intake
Gutted MAF
Shorty Headers
Cat delete
Flowmaster 40 Duals
Rancho Twin tube Shocks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2011, 02:08 PM
CF Beginner
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amarillo, TX
Posts: 21
Default

Subbing

Think I have the same issue. Just got this truck, it has almost 170k and I think the original tranny, but it is slipping 2-3. Just found out about this bulletin and believe this is my issue. My truck was built in November of 95.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2011, 04:00 PM
CF Beginner
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amarillo, TX
Posts: 21
Default

May have answered our question. Went outside and looked at my VCM. From what it looked like:

#1. Disconnect negative battery terminal.

#2. Open and remove connector J1, J2, and J3. Labeled 'Blue' 'Red' 'White/Gray/or Clear' on the VCM

#3. Pull the black w/ silver stripe wire out of the J3 / pin 18

#4. Insert black w/ silver stripe wire into J1 / pin 23

#5. Insert the jumper wire from J2 / pin 26 to J3 / pin 18 (where you pulled the first wire from)

#6. Reconnect the connector and battery terminal and you should be set.

I am just confused on a couple things.

#1. How to put a wire into the connectors. Will they just push in and be set? I wouldn't think so, but maybe.

#2. And I read somewhere that J3 / pin 18 was a black w/ white stripe wire. But on my VCM J3 / pin 17 is black w/ white stripe and J3 / pin 18 is a black w/ silver stripe.

Edit: Oh, and 1 more question. How do I remove that wire? The TSB says there is a special tool to remove the wire. Don't want to spend $100 on a stupid tool to pull out a single wire, can it just be gently pulled out?

Last edited by wmiller; 01-30-2011 at 04:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2011, 09:48 PM
RacerX's Avatar
CF Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York City USA
Posts: 1,053
Default

Wm, use a pick. You can get a set of picks from Autozone for like $7 for a set of 4. Try not to damge the harness but they come out just like that.

Other dude, stop buying junk yard motors and expecting them to be like brand new. They were junk when they were brought there.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2011, 09:50 PM
CF Beginner
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amarillo, TX
Posts: 21
Default

Just push them out from the other side with the pick? Seems easy enough, just don't want to damage the connectors...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2011, 10:08 PM
RacerX's Avatar
CF Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York City USA
Posts: 1,053
Default

nah, you dont want to damage the plastic harness because that is the only thing keeping the wires in place. You finesse them from the back and them push them out from the front GENTLY.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2011, 10:13 PM
CF Beginner
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amarillo, TX
Posts: 21
Default

Ok, so I did this today. Part was $55 for a few inches of wire. but it has special connectors on the end so you gotta fork up the cash for this part. But install was pretty simple. Didn't need any of the special tools listed, just a flat blade screw driver and a straighten out staple (or paper clip, etc etc). Install was pretty much as I described earlier. You will need the screw driver to remove the connectors, open the connectors, and the remove the plastic protectors off of the connectors, then use the staple or paper clip to cut the hole for the new wires. Just make sure you hit the right pins and be careful not to break anything. Truck drives sooooo much better after doing this.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-02-2011, 06:41 AM
CF Beginner
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 14
Default

I also finished mine. What I did was run to U-Pull it and cut the 2 connectors needed for the ECU off another truck. Then made my own jumper wire, Im going to write up a DIY with pics to help out those in the future.
__________________
1996 K1500
4.3 Swap to 350 Vortec
TB restriction plate removed
Cold Air Intake
Gutted MAF
Shorty Headers
Cat delete
Flowmaster 40 Duals
Rancho Twin tube Shocks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-02-2011, 07:17 AM
CF Beginner
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amarillo, TX
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aapstealth View Post
I also finished mine. What I did was run to U-Pull it and cut the 2 connectors needed for the ECU off another truck. Then made my own jumper wire, Im going to write up a DIY with pics to help out those in the future.
I actually thought about that! But I wanted this done asap, and with work I wouldn't have been able to get to a pick n pull for awhile, plus it is effing freezing here right now, so the thought of running through a snow covered junkyard didn't sound to appealing.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-02-2011, 04:12 PM
RacerX's Avatar
CF Veteran
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York City USA
Posts: 1,053
Default

Freezing in Texas?
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 04:12 PM
 
 
 
Reply

Tags
4l60e, 96, blazer, chevy, ecm, ecu, ground, j2, located, location, rewire, s10, update, vcm, wire


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Join Chevroletforum
Advertising

Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory
Our Sponsors
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 PM.

Internet Brands, Inc.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO ©2010, Crawlability, Inc.

Emails Backup