Why won't engine switch to closed loop? - Chevrolet Forum - Chevy Enthusiasts Forums

Why won't engine switch to closed loop?


  Reply  
sloppydawg123's Avatar
CF Beginner

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5

February 28th, 2010, 10:53 AM   #1  
Why won't engine switch to closed loop?

It is a 97 4.3 vortec, but only runs in open loop, and runs lean at that.
What makes the engine switch to closed loop?
And shouldn't it run rich in open loop?

 
cam3439's Avatar
CF Active Member

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 128
TX

February 28th, 2010, 2:26 PM   #2  
I would think that it would run rich in an open loop. Have you checked your O2 sensors? Your truck should run open loop until the O2 sensors warm up and tell the computer if your truck is running too rich or too lean.

 
sloppydawg123's Avatar
CF Beginner

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5

February 28th, 2010, 2:34 PM   #3  
the o2 sensors say it's running lean in the open loop, and it never goes to closed loop

 
cam3439's Avatar
CF Active Member

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 128
TX

February 28th, 2010, 3:21 PM   #4  
What I meant to say is have you changed out your O2 sensors? They might be bad. If I remember correctly, the computer runs open loop at start up and goes to close loop once the O2 sensors give a reading back to the computer. From here the O2 sensors' readings will tell the computer if you're too rich or too lean. And I don't know what to tell you on running too lean. I think that the O2 sensor is giving a false reading (on account of it being bad) and is also the reason why it's staying in an open loop. How many O2 sensors do you have?

 
sloppydawg123's Avatar
CF Beginner

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5

February 28th, 2010, 4:12 PM   #5  
4 o2 sensors, the readings they send back to the scanner say bank 1 is lean

 
maxxman04's Avatar
CF Veteran

Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,854
kentucky

February 28th, 2010, 4:41 PM   #6  
most o2 sensors are heated by an electrical current. the truck will run in open loop until the sensors reach a certain internal temp and send a signal to the computer. as long as sensors are good, the computer will switch to closed loop once it receives the signal. vacuum leaks, worn o2 sensors, bad plugs/wires/cap/rotor can cause ecm to run open loop while it searches for the proper signal. if your rig has over 100k on it and you don't know when the last time they were changed, change them.

 
sloppydawg123's Avatar
CF Beginner

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5

February 28th, 2010, 7:04 PM   #7  
after all that i found a cut in one of the wires off the o2 sensor, fixed the wire, seems to have fixed the problems

 
maxxman04's Avatar
CF Veteran

Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,854
kentucky

February 28th, 2010, 8:49 PM   #8  
that is sweet. funny how sometimes it's somethin small and simple like that. glad ya got it fixed

 
cam3439's Avatar
CF Active Member

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 128
TX

February 28th, 2010, 9:13 PM   #9  
nice.

 
Tags
Search this Thread
Sponsors
Related Topics