Go Back   Chevrolet Forum - Chevy Enthusiasts Forums > Current Chevy Trucks, SUV's, Crossovers & Vans > Tahoe & Suburban
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search

Tahoe & Suburban The power, space, and brutal towing ability make the Tahoe and its longer sibling, the Suburban, arguably the best full size SUV's on the market today.

2013 Chevrolet Suburban
Platform: GMT 400, 800, 900

Reply
 
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 09-28-2009, 09:44 AM
CF Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 117
Default DTC Code B1001

After programming my BCM to indicate I now have the Navigation Radio installed in my 2009 Burb, the Airbag light appeared on my cluster.

I looked up the details and it says this can occur if the BCM has a different VIN number then what the SDM module has. This is not the case. I think since programming the BMC it lost the SDM ID's.

Here are my questions

1. Can execute the LEARN SDM ID's into BCM with just the TECH2 or do I need to use TIS2WEB

2. Will I be required to do a VTD relearn procedure also and can this be done with just the TECH2 or do I need to use TIS2WEB

3. Are there any gotcha's in doing the VTD relearn procedures that I should know about. I don't want my truck to be stranded an not able to start when I'm done.

Thanks
Register today for free or log-in if already registered to remove this ad!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2009, 11:26 AM
CF Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 117
Default

Still havn't fixed this yet.. Anyone have any comments? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2009, 12:19 PM
shawnvw's Avatar
Super Moderator
Professional Mechanic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,571
Default

do a bcm setup with the tech2
I belive you just have to set the primary keys from the sdm
__________________

If you have a question, ask it in the forums. I will no longer be answering questions sent to my email.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-2009, 03:48 PM
CF Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnvw View Post
do a bcm setup with the tech2
I belive you just have to set the primary keys from the sdm
Will do.. thanks again Shawn
Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 03:48 PM
 
 
 
Reply

Tags
accessing, b1001, blazer, chevrolet, chevy, code, codes, dtc, engine, gm, obd, s10, sdm, venture, vtd


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Join Chevroletforum
Advertising

Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory
Our Sponsors
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:38 PM.

Internet Brands, Inc.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Emails Backup