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2004 awd chevy express 1500 van

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Old December 14th, 2013 | 10:54 PM
  #1  
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Default 2004 awd chevy express 1500 van

hey guys , having some issues with my transmission 4l60e it wont shift. I changed shift solenoid a and b. put the scanner on it and I get code p0785 shift timing solenoid okay I pull the pan and change it too. I clear the codes the van shift perfect but when I come to a complete stop the trans goes back into safty mood then wont shift put scanner back on and I get no reading from the pcm all I get is n/a for every thing. could my pcm be bad? what would cause this problem?
Old December 16th, 2013 | 10:17 AM
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Originally Posted by cas15
hey guys , having some issues with my transmission 4l60e it wont shift. I changed shift solenoid a and b. put the scanner on it and I get code p0785 shift timing solenoid okay I pull the pan and change it too. I clear the codes the van shift perfect but when I come to a complete stop the trans goes back into safty mood then wont shift put scanner back on and I get no reading from the pcm all I get is n/a for every thing. could my pcm be bad? what would cause this problem?
Does anyone know what I could do
Old December 17th, 2013 | 9:10 PM
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Not sure to be honest, my best guess would be the ignition switch. it is the most common cause of this code (from my limited research) Maybe this will help a little?

<table class="ADVV1-CodeData-TableHeader_Content" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tbody><tr><td class="ADVV1-CodeData-HeaderContent_AlignLeft">P07853-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit Malfunction (With Automatic...</td><td class="ADVV1-CodeData-HeaderContent_AlignRight">
</td><td class="ADVV1-CodeData-HeaderContent_LeftRight">
</td></tr></tbody></table><table class="ADVV1-CodeData-TableContent" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tbody><tr><td class="ADVV1-CodeData-Body_LeftRight">
</td><td class="ADVV1-CodeData-Body_Padding"><table class="ADVV1-CodeData-TableContent" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tbody><tr><td class="ADVV1-CodeData-ruledNoRows">P0785 3-2 Shift Solenoid Circuit Malfunction - With Automatic Transmission, Transmission code: 4L60-E
<table class="ADVV1-CodeData-PossibleCauses_Table" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tbody><tr><td class="ADVV1-CodeData-PossibleCauses_LeftColumn">Possible Causes</td><td class="ADVV1-CodeData-PossibleCauses_RightColumn">Setting Conditions</td></tr><tr><td class="ADVV1-CodeData-PossibleCauses_Content">
  • 3-2 shift solenoid control circuit is open or shorted to ground
  • 3-2 shift solenoid control circuit is shorted to voltage
  • 3-2 shift solenoid Ignition circuit is open (test the IGN-0 fuse in U/H fuse block)
  • 3-2 shift solenoid has failed
  • PCM has failed
</td><td class="ADVV1-CodeData-PossibleCauses_ContentTips">Engine speed over 450 rpm for 5 seconds, system voltage from 10-18v, Fuel Cutoff not active, then with the 3-2 Shift Solenoid commanded "on", the PCM detected the solenoid control feedback circuit remained high (B+); or with the 3-2 Shift Solenoid commanded "off", it detected the solenoid control circuit remained low (0v) for 5 seconds.

This code sets in 1 Trip(s).
This code will turn on the MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp)</td></tr></tbody></table><hr class="ADVV1-CodeData-Line_hr">
Malfunction Indicator Lamp
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) alerts the driver that the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has detected an OBD II emission-related component or system fault. When this type of malfunction occurs, an OBD II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be set by the PCM. The MIL is located on the instrument cluster and is labeled CHECK ENGINE, SERVICE ENGINE SOON, or is identified with an ISO standard engine symbol (i.e., a picture of an engine).
Bulb Test
Each time the ignition switch is turned to the "on" position, the MIL indicator is illuminated for about 3 seconds (which is a function of the PCM).
MIL Lamp-On Message
Each time the PCM detects an Emissions related fault, the MIL is illuminated to inform the driver that the vehicle needs to be taken in for service.

<hr class="ADVV1-CodeData-Line_hr">

COMPONENT MONITOR DRIVE CYCLE INSTRUCTIONS
  • Do not turn off the ignition switch during the test procedure.
  • All Readiness codes are cleared when the battery is disconnected or when the ECM/PCM is cleared with the Scan Tool.
  • This drive cycle can be used to determine if the Readiness code for this Monitor will run and complete, and if the MIL will remain off after the vehicle is driven.
  • Operating Range: Whenever a range of values is provided, try to operate the vehicle in the middle of the range. For example, if the vehicle speed range is from 45-65 mph, operate the vehicle at as close as possible to 55 mph. Or if range for Short Term fuel trim is -20 to +20%; try to operate the engine at 0%.
  • Scan Tool Data: There are certain Parameter Identification (PID) values that must be within range before this Monitor will "run". It can be helpful to pull up those PID items on the Scan Tool so an assistant can view them during testing.
  • The Readiness code for this Monitor defaults to "continuous" or "monitoring" because this Monitor runs continuously when the engine is cranking or running.

COMPONENT MONITOR PRETEST CONDITIONS
  • MIL is off.
  • No Emission related DTC's are present.
  • Accessories turned off (A/C, fan motor, headlights and rear window defroster).
  • Battery voltage from 10-18v.
  • Engine running at Idle and/or Cruise speed.

TEST PROCEDURE
  1. Connect the Scan Tool to the data link connector (DLC). Use the Scan Tool to clear any stored DTC's and to reset the Onboard Diagnostic Monitors.
  2. Start the engine and allow it run for 5 minutes.
  3. Accelerate at part-throttle to Cruise speed. Maintain that speed for 2-3 minutes. Decelerate to 0 mph and allow the engine to idle. Bring the vehicle to a stop in a safe place, but do not turn off the ignition key.
  4. Check for any diagnostic trouble codes (DTC's) in memory. If any DTC's are set, refer to the appropriate trouble code chart to make the repair. If no DTC's are set, the test is done. Return to the service bay and turn off the ignition key.





</td></tr></tbody></table></td></tr></tbody></table>
Old December 17th, 2013 | 9:11 PM
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<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%"><tbody><tr><td style="font-size:x-small;color:darkred">DTC P0785 (AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 4L60-E/4L65-E)</td> <td style="font-size:x-small;color:darkred" align="right" valign="top"> Document ID# 1235357</td> </tr> </tbody></table> DTC P0785



<map name="1309842"> <area coords="580,0,669,38" alt="" href="http://identifix.com/mpi-link.asp?type=Page&PageCode=1136_1230672"> <area coords="580,38,669,76" alt="" href="http://identifix.com/mpi-link.asp?type=Page&PageCode=1136_1239649"> <area coords="580,76,669,115" alt="OBD II Symbol Description Notice" href="http://identifix.com/mpi-link.asp?type=Page&PageCode=1136_162567"> <area coords="0,0,580,631" alt="" href="http://identifix.com/webservices/Srs.WebPlatform.WebServices.FileManager.svc/POX/Get?project=OemContent&sessionTokenId=e5907998-d3cf-4579-8a0d-c7e748ff7435&file=OEDocs/1136/html/images/1309842.png"> </map> Circuit Description

The 3-2 shift solenoid (SS) valve assembly is a normally-closed, 3-port, on/off device that controls the 3-2 downshift. The solenoid attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. The solenoid receives ignition voltage through the ignition 0 voltage circuit. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the solenoid by providing a ground path on the 3-2 shift solenoid valve control circuit. During a 3-2 downshift, the 2-4 band applies as the 3-4 clutch releases. The PCM varies the timing between the 3-4 clutch release and the 2-4 band apply, depending on the vehicle speed and the throttle position.
When the PCM detects a continuous open, short to ground or short to power in the 3-2 SS valve assembly circuit, then DTC P0785 sets. DTC P0785 is a type B DTC.
Conditions for Running the DTC

  • The system voltage is 10–18 volts.
  • The engine speed is greater than 450 RPM for 5 seconds.
  • The engine is not in fuel cutoff.
Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC P0785 sets if one of the following conditions occurs for 5 seconds:

Condition 1

The PCM commands the solenoid ON and the voltage feedback remains high, B+.

Condition 2

The PCM commands the solenoid OFF and the voltage feedback remains low, 0 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets

  • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
  • The PCM commands a soft landing to third gear.
  • The PCM commands maximum line pressure.
  • The PCM inhibits torque converter clutch (TCC) engagement.
  • The PCM inhibits 4th gear if the transmission is in hot mode.
  • The PCM freezes Transmission Adaptive Functions from being updated.
  • The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  • The PCM stores DTC P0785 in PCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

  • The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.
  • A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.
  • The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
  • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and/or the ignition switch is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.
Test Description

The item numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
  1. This step tests the ability of the PCM to control the solenoid.
  1. This step tests for voltage to the solenoid.
  1. This step tests the ability of the PCM and the wiring to control the ground circuit.
  1. This step measures the resistance of the automatic transmission wiring harness assembly and the 3-2 SS valve assembly.

<table style="border-collapse:collapse;border:1 solid black" border="1" cellpadding="3"> <tbody><tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom"> Step
</th> <th align="center" valign="bottom"> Action
</th> <th align="center" valign="bottom"> Value(s)
</th> <th align="center" valign="bottom"> Yes
</th> <th align="center" valign="bottom"> No
</th> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 1
</td> <td align="left" valign="top"> Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check – Engine Controls?
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 2
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls – 4.3L or Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls – 4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 2
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.
  3. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  4. Clear the DTC.
Are any of the following DTCs also set?
  • P0740
  • P0753
  • P0758
  • P2761
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 3
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 4
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 3
</td> <td align="left" valign="top"> Inspect the IGN 0 fuse for an open. Refer to Circuit Protection - Fuses in Wiring Systems.
Is the fuse open?
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 12
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 5
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 4
</td> <td align="left" valign="top"> Use the scan tool in order to command the 3-2 SS valve assembly ON and OFF three times, while listening to the bottom of the transmission pan, a stethoscope may be necessary.
Does the solenoid click when commanded?
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls – 4.3L or Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls – 4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 5
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 5
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the Automatic Transmission (AT) inline 20-way connector, additional DTCs may set.
  3. Install the J 44152 Jumper Harness (20 pins) on the engine side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Using the J 35616 GM Terminal Test Kit, connect a test lamp from terminal E of the J 44152 to ground.
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 6
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 15
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 6
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">
  1. Connect a test lamp between terminal E and terminal S of the J 44152. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to command the 3-2 SS valve assembly ON and OFF three times.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 8
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 7
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 7
</td> <td align="left" valign="top"> Is the test lamp always ON?
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 16
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 17
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 8
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">
  1. Install the J 44152 on the transmission side of the AT inline 20-way connector.
  2. Using the DMM and the J 35616, measure the resistance between the terminal E and terminal S of the J 44152.
Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View.
Does the resistance measure within the specified range?
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 20–32 Ω
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 9
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 10
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 9
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">
  1. Measure the resistance from terminal S to ground.
  2. Measure the resistance from terminal E to ground.
Do both readings measure greater than the specified value?
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 250 K Ω
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls – 4.3L or Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls – 4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 11
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 10
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">
  1. Disconnect the AT wiring harness assembly from the 3-2 SS valve assembly.
  2. Measure the resistance of the 3-2 SS valve assembly.
Does the resistance measure within the specified range?
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 20–32 Ω
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 18
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 19
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 11
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">
  1. Disconnect the AT wiring harness assembly from the 3-2 SS valve assembly.
  2. Measure the resistance from the component's terminals to ground.
Do both readings measure greater than the specified value?
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 250 K Ω
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 18
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 19
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 12
</td> <td align="left" valign="top"> Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution.
Test the ignition 0 voltage circuit of the 3-2 SS valve assembly for a short to ground between the fuse block and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 21
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 13
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 13
</td> <td align="left" valign="top"> Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution.
Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the 3-2 SS valve assembly for a short to ground between the AT inline 20-way connector and the 3-2 SS valve assembly. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems.
Did you find a short to ground condition?
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 18
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 14
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 14
</td> <td align="left" valign="top">
  1. Test each solenoid for a short to ground.
  2. Replace the faulty solenoid as necessary.
Did you complete the replacement?
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 21
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 15
</td> <td align="left" valign="top"> Important: The condition that affects this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for complete circuit distribution.
Test the ignition 0 voltage circuit of the 3-2 SS valve assembly for an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 21
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 16
</td> <td align="left" valign="top"> Test the control circuit of the 3-2 SS valve assembly for a short to ground between the PCM connector C1 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 21
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 20
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 17
</td> <td align="left" valign="top"> Test the control circuit of the 3-2 SS valve assembly for an open or short to power between the PCM connector C1 and the AT inline 20-way connector. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 21
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 20
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 18
</td> <td align="left" valign="top"> Replace the AT wiring harness assembly. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement?
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 21
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 19
</td> <td align="left" valign="top"> Replace the 3-2 SS valve assembly. Refer to Valve Body and Pressure Switch Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement?
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 21
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 20
</td> <td align="left" valign="top"> Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls – 4.3L or Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls – 4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L.
Did you complete the replacement?
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 21
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 21
</td> <td> Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Drive the vehicle in D3 or D4 and perform a 3-2 downshift. Ensure that the following conditions are met:
    • The PCM commands the 3-2 SS valve assembly ON, and the voltage feedback drops to zero.
    • The PCM commands the 3-2 SS valve assembly OFF, and the voltage feedback increases to B+.
    • All conditions are met for 5 seconds.
  4. Select Specific DTC.
  5. Enter DTC P0785.
Has the test run and passed?
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 22
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Step 2
</td> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 22
</td> <td> With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info, and DTC Info.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> —
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls – 4.3L or Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls – 4.8L, 5.3L and 6.0L
</td> <td align="center" valign="bottom"> System OK
</td> </tr> </tbody></table> <hr style="width:100%;height:1;" noshade="noshade">
Old December 17th, 2013 | 9:12 PM
  #5  
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<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%"><tbody><tr><td style="font-size:x-small;color:darkred">#01-07-30-002E: MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) ON, TRANSMISSION STUCK IN SECOND OR THIRD GEAR, INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INOPERATIVE (VERIFY AND REPAIR SOURCE OF VOLTAGE LOSS IN TRANSMISSION SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT ) (SEP 23, 2005)</td> <td style="font-size:x-small;color:darkred" align="right" valign="top"> Document ID# 1706264</td> </tr> </tbody></table> <table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"> <tbody><tr> <td style="padding-right:8">Bulletin ID:</td> <td style="padding-right:20" valign="bottom">01-07-30-002E</td> <td style="padding-right:8">Release Date:</td> <td valign="bottom">23-Sep-2005</td> </tr> </tbody></table> <hr>
<table width="100%"> <tbody><tr> <td> <table width="100%"> <tbody><tr> <td valign="top">Subject:</td> <td>Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) On, Transmission Stuck in Second or Third Gear, Instrument Cluster Inoperative </td> </tr> <tr> <td valign="top">Models:</td> <td>2006 and Prior GM Passenger Cars and Light Duty Trucks
2005–2006 HUMMER H2
2006 HUMMER H3
2005–2006 Saab 9-7X
with 4L60-E, 4L65-E, 4L80-E or 4L85-E Automatic Transmission (RPOs M30, M32, M33, MT1, MN8)
</td> </tr> </tbody></table> </td> <td valign="top"></td> </tr> </tbody></table> <hr>This bulletin is being revised to update model years, add additional models and add additional diagnostic information. Please discard Corporate Bulletin Number 01-07-30-002D (Section 07 -- Transmission/Transaxle).
<hr>Condition

Some customers may comment on one or more of the following conditions:
  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is ON.
  • The transmission is defaulted to second gear (4L80/85-E).
  • The transmission is defaulted to third gear (4L60/65-E).
  • The instrument cluster is inoperative.
Upon investigation, one or all of the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) P0740, P0753, P0758, P0785, P0787, P0973, P0976, P1860, P2761, P2764 and P2769 may be set depending on the vehicle.
Cause

The most likely cause of this condition may be a loss of voltage to the transmission solenoid power supply circuit.
This condition may also be the result of an incorrect installation of an aftermarket electronic device such as a remote starter or alarm system.
Correction

Important: If the vehicle is equipped with an aftermarket electronic device and the DTCs are being set when the device is being used, verify that the appropriate fuse is being supplied battery voltage during operation. If voltage is not present at this fuse, these DTCs will be set due to lack of voltage at the solenoids. This condition is most likely to occur with an incorrectly installed remote starting system. If this is the case, refer the customer to the installer of the system for corrections. ANY REPAIRS DUE TO AFTERMARKET INSTALLATION OF ACCESSORIES IS A NON-WARRANTABLE ITEM.
  1. With the ignition switch in the RUN position, test for battery voltage at the circuit fuse in the transmission solenoid power supply circuit. Refer to the appropriate SI Document for the transmission solenoid power supply circuit information.
  2. If battery voltage is present at the fuse, inspect the ignition voltage circuit between the fuse and the transmission for possible opens.
  3. If battery voltage is not present at the fuse, test for continuity between the fuse and the ignition switch. If NO continuity is between the fuse and the ignition switch, repair the open in that circuit.
  4. If you have continuity between the fuse and the ignition switch, the most likely cause is the ignition switch. Replace the ignition switch using the appropriate Ignition Switch Replacement procedure in SI. Refer to group number 2.188 of the parts catalog for part description and usage of the ignition switch.
Warranty Information (excluding Saab U.S. Models)

For vehicles repaired under warranty, use:

<table style="border-collapse:collapse;border:1 solid black" border="1" cellpadding="3"> <tbody><tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom"> Labor Operation
</th> <th align="center" valign="bottom"> Description
</th> <th align="center" valign="bottom"> Labor Time
</th> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> N6630
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> Wiring and/or Connector, Transmission - Repair
</td> <td align="center"> Use published labor operation time
</td> </tr> </tbody></table> Warranty Information (Saab U.S. Models)

For vehicles repaired under warranty, use:

<table style="border-collapse:collapse;border:1 solid black" border="1" cellpadding="3"> <tbody><tr> <th align="center" valign="bottom"> Labor Operation
</th> <th align="center" valign="bottom"> Description
</th> <th align="center" valign="bottom"> Failed Object
</th> <th align="center" valign="bottom"> Fault/Reason Code
</th> <th align="center" valign="bottom"> Location Code
</th> <th align="center" valign="bottom"> Warranty Type
</th> <th align="center" valign="bottom"> Repair/Action Code
</th> <th align="center" valign="bottom"> Labor Time
</th> </tr> <tr> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 3711401
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> Replace part, Adj., Wiring Harness, A/T Incl. diagnosis time 2005
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 37114
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 67
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 0
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 01
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> 05
</td> <td align="center" valign="middle"> Use published labor operation time
</td> </tr> </tbody></table> <table width="100%"> <tbody><tr> <td align="LEFT" width="778"> GM bulletins are intended for use by professional technicians, NOT a "do-it-yourselfer". They are written to inform these technicians of conditions that may occur on some vehicles, or to provide information that could assist in the proper service of a vehicle. Properly trained technicians have the equipment, tools, safety instructions, and know-how to do a job properly and safely. If a condition is described, DO NOT assume that the bulletin applies to your vehicle, or that your vehicle will have that condition. See your GM dealer for information on whether your vehicle may benefit from the information.
</td> <td align="CENTER" width="42"></td> <td align="CENTER" width="167"> WE SUPPORT VOLUNTARY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION
</td> </tr> </tbody></table> Copyright General Motors Corporation.
<hr style="width:100%;height:1;" noshade="noshade"> Portions of materials contained herein are sourced from General Motors Inc., Co.

Copyright 2007 - 2013 Service Repair Solutions, Inc
Old December 18th, 2013 | 11:14 PM
  #6  
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Default 2004 chevy express

thanks very good info. talked to macanic and he says a lot of those test were done . he said all the soliniods are getting proper ground and power. he says he thinks its the pcm cause he is not getting any reading from it everything is n/a. im thinking about taking it to the dealer to see if they could tell me whats the problem. thanks
Old December 19th, 2013 | 8:33 AM
  #7  
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Yeah they say when it's more than one code it could be the ignition switch. But I only have two code the Evac sensor and the p0785 and that the shift timing sensor. Replaced it but still get same code
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