A/C compressor cycles on by itself - Chevrolet Forum - Chevy Enthusiasts Forums

A/C compressor cycles on by itself


pault's Avatar
CF Beginner

Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1

January 25th, 2017, 3:19 PM   #1  
A/C compressor cycles on by itself

I recently purchased a new 2016 Chevy Colorado. The A/C compressor automatically starts after starting the engine and setting the thermostat to heat and turning the fan on. Thinking there was a problem I went back to the dealership. I was informed that this is normal and there is nothing wrong. However, no one could explain why this happens. Is there any one out there that can explain why this happens.
w00dworker

 
tech2's Avatar
CF Monarch

Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,493

January 25th, 2017, 11:50 PM   #2  
it helps to reduce window fogging by removing moisture from the air. the a/c will run periodically but not for long periods as to cause evaporator freezing.

 
rwsulli's Avatar
CF Beginner

Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6

August 2nd, 2017, 9:31 AM   #3  
I too have issues with the climate controls in my 2017 Colorado. Chevy really needs to rethink the logic of the system. I have had times where it was putting out hot air when everything was indicating it was off, and times where the A/C compressor was running when again everything looked like it was off. Manual OFF mode should be just that, no heat, no A/C, no fan, just plain OFF. Auto operation is nice when you want it, but a lot of times I just want to open the windows and let the air blow. Anybody else noticing the same things?

 
Gravydog316's Avatar
CF Active Member

Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 258
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

August 8th, 2017, 9:49 AM   #4  
Is that just the automatic climate control (?)

 
rwsulli's Avatar
CF Beginner

Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6

August 11th, 2017, 8:27 AM   #5  
I am still trying to sort the system out as far as operation is concerned. I think maybe it retains the last settings it had in the Auto mode and applies them again. Either way the user interface could be a lot simpler. Another thing I wish is that you could recall the environmental status screen without having to change a setting on the controls. Plus be able to set the duration. Right now you have about one second to see it, and then it is gone.

 
Search this Thread
Sponsors
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: