The ELM/Torque thread - Chevrolet Forum - Chevy Enthusiasts Forums

Express & G-Series Vans Offered in both a full size van, or a large box truck, the Express is the modern GM workhorse

Chevrolet Express
Platform: GMT Van

The ELM/Torque thread

Reply

 
 
 
Old December 9th, 2017, 1:33 PM
  #1  
CF Pro Member
Thread Starter
 
StanVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Fairfax Virginia
Posts: 745
Default The ELM/Torque thread

It seems to me that as much as we talk about the ELM327 and Torque, there should be a thread dedicated to just that. Not a place to ask about trouble codes, but a place to address issues and comments about the device and/or software. I wanted to find the transmission temp info, and it took a little time scrolling through Ron's thread to find it. So, I'll start by copying it, and the oil pressure info to here.

On Nov. 20, Teamuir1 wrote this;


ELM 327 PID for Torque app

I found this on another Forum I believe they actually made a ( PID ) for the oil pressure.

For users of Torque Pro, I was able to find the (hidden) PID for Oil Pressure. This works on my 2005 Yukon XL using. I think they changed the PIDs in 2006 as the standard GM PID provided in the extended PIDs in Torque does NOT work on my 2005. You'll need to go to Settings-Manage extra PIDs/Sensors-...-Add custom PID to enter the following values

PID: 22115c
Long Name: Oil Pressure PID
Short Name: Oil Pressure
Minimum Value: 0
Maximum Value: 100
Scale: x1
Unit: psi
Equation: (A*0.65)-17.5
OBD Header: Auto


And on the same day, he also wrote;

So what I am thinking there has to be a program for the Trans Temp....

And I found what they say works.... but I have yet tried it.... lol
I will tomorrow....

1. Open Torque
2. Go to "Settings"
3. Select "Manage extra PIDs/Sensors"
4. Go to the menu in the top right, and select "Add Predefined Set"
5. Select "Pontiac / GM / Opel / Vauxhall"
6. Add a new display anywhere in the app
7. Select "Transmission Fluid Temp (GM Method 2)"
8. Profit

For Fahrenheit, add this formula:
(A-40) * 1.8 + 32
Works great for me.
StanVan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2017, 1:36 PM
  #2  
CF Pro Member
Thread Starter
 
StanVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Fairfax Virginia
Posts: 745
Default

And the other reason I started this thread was so I could brag a little. Using the 0 to 60 gauge in Torque, I got 8.4 seconds in my 6,400lb monster of a van.

I think I even giggled.
StanVan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2017, 6:58 PM
  #3  
CF Pro Member
 
Teammuir1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Shepherdsville, KENTUCKY.
Posts: 670
Default

Good Job STAN....
I am sure this is a much needed Thread
There was a question back on my Thread
that was not answered .... I also Have other PID's
I will share when I can.
Teammuir1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2017, 11:00 PM
  #4  
CF Pro Member
Thread Starter
 
StanVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Fairfax Virginia
Posts: 745
Default

You got one for TPMS?
StanVan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2017, 12:07 PM
  #5  
CF Pro Member
 
Teammuir1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Shepherdsville, KENTUCKY.
Posts: 670
Default

Digging back from my thread here is a good piece of info from TWSCARP
he wanted everyone to test what version is working on every ones ELM327's
here is the web page for that to get the app. GREEN means you have it and RED means you dont

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...entifier&hl=en
Attached Thumbnails The ELM/Torque thread-elm-327-second-time-around-1-b.jpg  
Teammuir1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2017, 12:12 PM
  #6  
CF Pro Member
 
Teammuir1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Shepherdsville, KENTUCKY.
Posts: 670
Default Elm327

Maybe we have some new comers that dont know what a ELM327 looks like...
of course a Google search would do it... but here are a few that I bought.
I will say this the Red Black and White is what I use currently and it supports
2.2 version.
Attached Thumbnails The ELM/Torque thread-elm-327-new.jpg  
Attached Images  
Teammuir1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2017, 12:33 PM
  #7  
CF Pro Member
 
Teammuir1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Shepherdsville, KENTUCKY.
Posts: 670
Default Good info

This might be good to know for others....

TWSCARP
gave us that info a while back and I bought the cheap version 12.oo ELM327 ( Blue )
and it did not want to pair up with Torque Pro...
Attached Images  
Teammuir1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2017, 8:12 PM
  #8  
CF Pro Member
 
Teammuir1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Shepherdsville, KENTUCKY.
Posts: 670
Default

I found this link in some searching.. and I have not read the entire blog... ( i will )
I thought it would be of some interests.. to us since we are using ELM327
and they are plugged into the DLC....

Multiple Conditions Caused by Aftermarket Devices Plugged into the Data Link Connector
Teammuir1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2017, 8:12 PM
  #9  
CF Pro Member
 
Teammuir1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Shepherdsville, KENTUCKY.
Posts: 670
Default

STAN,,, I do have that PID...
I just need to look for it ...
I have not forgotton about you my friend.
Teammuir1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2017, 10:49 PM
  #10  
CF Pro Member
Thread Starter
 
StanVan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Fairfax Virginia
Posts: 745
Default

Take your time. I'm cool.
StanVan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply
 
 
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Sponsors
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: