The ELM/Torque thread - Chevrolet Forum - Chevy Enthusiasts Forums

The ELM/Torque thread


StanVan's Avatar
CF Senior Member

Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 434
Fairfax Virginia

December 9th, 2017, 2:33 PM   #1  
The ELM/Torque thread

It seems to me that as much as we talk about the ELM327 and Torque, there should be a thread dedicated to just that. Not a place to ask about trouble codes, but a place to address issues and comments about the device and/or software. I wanted to find the transmission temp info, and it took a little time scrolling through Ron's thread to find it. So, I'll start by copying it, and the oil pressure info to here.

On Nov. 20, Teamuir1 wrote this;


ELM 327 PID for Torque app

I found this on another Forum I believe they actually made a ( PID ) for the oil pressure.

For users of Torque Pro, I was able to find the (hidden) PID for Oil Pressure. This works on my 2005 Yukon XL using. I think they changed the PIDs in 2006 as the standard GM PID provided in the extended PIDs in Torque does NOT work on my 2005. You'll need to go to Settings-Manage extra PIDs/Sensors-...-Add custom PID to enter the following values

PID: 22115c
Long Name: Oil Pressure PID
Short Name: Oil Pressure
Minimum Value: 0
Maximum Value: 100
Scale: x1
Unit: psi
Equation: (A*0.65)-17.5
OBD Header: Auto


And on the same day, he also wrote;

So what I am thinking there has to be a program for the Trans Temp....

And I found what they say works.... but I have yet tried it.... lol
I will tomorrow....

1. Open Torque
2. Go to "Settings"
3. Select "Manage extra PIDs/Sensors"
4. Go to the menu in the top right, and select "Add Predefined Set"
5. Select "Pontiac / GM / Opel / Vauxhall"
6. Add a new display anywhere in the app
7. Select "Transmission Fluid Temp (GM Method 2)"
8. Profit

For Fahrenheit, add this formula:
(A-40) * 1.8 + 32
Works great for me.

 
StanVan's Avatar
CF Senior Member

Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 434
Fairfax Virginia

December 9th, 2017, 2:36 PM   #2  
And the other reason I started this thread was so I could brag a little. Using the 0 to 60 gauge in Torque, I got 8.4 seconds in my 6,400lb monster of a van.

I think I even giggled.

 
Teammuir1's Avatar
CF Senior Member

Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 513
Shepherdsville, KENTUCKY.

December 9th, 2017, 7:58 PM   #3  
Good Job STAN....
I am sure this is a much needed Thread
There was a question back on my Thread
that was not answered .... I also Have other PID's
I will share when I can.

 
StanVan's Avatar
CF Senior Member

Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 434
Fairfax Virginia

December 10th, 2017, 12:00 AM   #4  
You got one for TPMS?

 
Teammuir1's Avatar
CF Senior Member

Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 513
Shepherdsville, KENTUCKY.

December 10th, 2017, 1:07 PM   #5  
Digging back from my thread here is a good piece of info from TWSCARP
he wanted everyone to test what version is working on every ones ELM327's
here is the web page for that to get the app. GREEN means you have it and RED means you dont

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...entifier&hl=en

Attached Thumbnails
The ELM/Torque thread-elm-327-second-time-around-1-b.jpg
 
Teammuir1's Avatar
CF Senior Member

Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 513
Shepherdsville, KENTUCKY.

December 10th, 2017, 1:12 PM   #6  
Elm327

Maybe we have some new comers that dont know what a ELM327 looks like...
of course a Google search would do it... but here are a few that I bought.
I will say this the Red Black and White is what I use currently and it supports
2.2 version.

Attached Thumbnails
The ELM/Torque thread-elm-327-new.jpg
Attached Images
     
 
Teammuir1's Avatar
CF Senior Member

Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 513
Shepherdsville, KENTUCKY.

December 10th, 2017, 1:33 PM   #7  
Good info

This might be good to know for others....

TWSCARP
gave us that info a while back and I bought the cheap version 12.oo ELM327 ( Blue )
and it did not want to pair up with Torque Pro...

Attached Images
     
 
Teammuir1's Avatar
CF Senior Member

Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 513
Shepherdsville, KENTUCKY.

December 10th, 2017, 9:12 PM   #8  
I found this link in some searching.. and I have not read the entire blog... ( i will )
I thought it would be of some interests.. to us since we are using ELM327
and they are plugged into the DLC....

Multiple Conditions Caused by Aftermarket Devices Plugged into the Data Link Connector

 
Teammuir1's Avatar
CF Senior Member

Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 513
Shepherdsville, KENTUCKY.

December 10th, 2017, 9:12 PM   #9  
STAN,,, I do have that PID...
I just need to look for it ...
I have not forgotton about you my friend.

 
StanVan's Avatar
CF Senior Member

Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 434
Fairfax Virginia

December 10th, 2017, 11:49 PM   #10  
Take your time. I'm cool.

 
Search this Thread
Sponsors
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: