Notices
General Tech Good at troubleshooting? Have a non-specific issue? Discuss general tech topics here. IF YOUR QUESTION IS SPECIFIC TO A CERTAIN MODEL, IT DOES NOT GO IN THIS SECTION.

1990 chevy ac problem

Old June 17th, 2019, 12:25 AM
  #1  
CF Beginner
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default 1990 chevy ac problem

I've got a problem with my clutch engaging on my brand new ac compressor in My 1990 Chevy Silverado 2500 Rwd 5.7 liter . The guy I bought it from said it had a bad compressor . It was drained of all refrigerant due to a hole in the line.( Ac compressor to condenser and accumulator)
I replaced the compressor, the line, and added freon. The clutch wasn't engaging so I replaced the AC pressure switch (Plugs into accumulator) . When I did I noticed the valve the switch Threads on to was slowly leaking air . I don't know if that's normal. After that I ran a wire to both prongs on the AC pressure switch pigtail the clutch came right on. I replaced the the switch and the pig tail and now I'm not sure what to do now. Any help would be appreciated thank you

Last edited by Chaos 916; June 17th, 2019 at 12:28 AM.
Chaos 916 is offline  
Old June 17th, 2019, 1:43 AM
  #2  
CF Veteran
 
oilcanhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 1,558
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Chaos 916 View Post
I've got a problem with my clutch engaging on my brand new ac compressor in My 1990 Chevy Silverado 2500 Rwd 5.7 liter . The guy I bought it from said it had a bad compressor . It was drained of all refrigerant due to a hole in the line.( Ac compressor to condenser and accumulator)
I replaced the compressor, the line, and added freon. The clutch wasn't engaging so I replaced the AC pressure switch (Plugs into accumulator) . When I did I noticed the valve the switch Threads on to was slowly leaking air . I don't know if that's normal. After that I ran a wire to both prongs on the AC pressure switch pigtail the clutch came right on. I replaced the the switch and the pig tail and now I'm not sure what to do now. Any help would be appreciated thank you
If you vacuumed the air out of the system, did it hold vacuum?
oilcanhenry is offline  
Old June 17th, 2019, 1:45 AM
  #3  
I'm here for the party
 
Irish_alley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Maryland
Posts: 828
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

its not normal but the switch should seal it up. its pretty much a schrader valve that would be in a valve stem.

ok let me try to understand, you jumped the pigtail and the clutch came on. then you replaced the pigtail and low pressure switch (on the accumulator) and the compressor wont come on? is it possible it still doesnt have enough freon?
Irish_alley is offline  
Old June 17th, 2019, 9:33 AM
  #4  
CF Beginner
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I did not use a vacuum at all And I'm getting a full reading on my gauge but the freon isn't making its way through the entire system because the clutch isn't activated. Maybe if I hotwire my pigtail and then add freon .can't try that until later though
Chaos 916 is offline  
Old June 17th, 2019, 10:29 AM
  #5  
I'm here for the party
 
Irish_alley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Maryland
Posts: 828
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Just re-read your original post. If the system was left open for so e time you should replace the accumulator also along with the orifice valve. Then vacuum they system, the accumulator has those little white things in it to remove moisture, the same thing you find I. Food and shoes.

If the system is open too long they won't do their job and you have moisture in the system and it will be like acid to the system. The orifice tube acts like a check valve and filter, if the compressor went out it's probably filled with metal. Putting the system under vacuum will cause the moisture to evaporate and will allow the accumulator to do its job. Just throwing it back together will cause all sorts of issues and you'll notice the freon being sucked unto the system if it's under vacuum also
Irish_alley is offline  
Old June 17th, 2019, 12:37 PM
  #6  
CF Beginner
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Irish_alley View Post
Just re-read your original post. If the system was left open for so e time you should replace the accumulator also along with the orifice valve. Then vacuum they system, the accumulator has those little white things in it to remove moisture, the same thing you find I. Food and shoes.

If the system is open too long they won't do their job and you have moisture in the system and it will be like acid to the system. The orifice tube acts like a check valve and filter, if the compressor went out it's probably filled with metal. Putting the system under vacuum will cause the moisture to evaporate and will allow the accumulator to do its job. Just throwing it back together will cause all sorts of issues and you'll notice the freon being sucked unto the system if it's under vacuum also
Thanks for the feedback. This seems like a logical explanation. I'll pickup the accumulator and orphix this weekend along with a vacuum pump. Hopefully that solves the issue. California Summers are no fun without ac. I'll keep you posted
Chaos 916 is offline  
Old June 17th, 2019, 4:41 PM
  #7  
CF Veteran
 
oilcanhenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 1,558
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Chaos 916 View Post
I did not use a vacuum at all And I'm getting a full reading on my gauge but the freon isn't making its way through the entire system because the clutch isn't activated. Maybe if I hotwire my pigtail and then add freon .can't try that until later though
Not vacuuming down the system will cause lots of problems, besides the air displacing the R-134A. Vacuuming it down boils any condensation out, else you can have corrosion form in the system. It also helps check for leaks as the vacuum will up to atmo pressure if there is a leak.You can do a good job of this or a bad one. Its up to you.
oilcanhenry is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: