TPMS Issue - Chevrolet Forum - Chevy Enthusiasts Forums

Monte Carlo & Lumina Since the 1970s, the Monte Carlo has been an icon of American stock car racing. A 4-door version, the Lumina, was produced in the late 90's.
Platform: A-, G-, & W-body

TPMS Issue

Reply

 
 
 
Old September 12th, 2018, 6:20 PM
  #1  
CF Beginner
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 17
Default TPMS Issue

Hello there. My TPMS system has lost its mind. First, it would not accept the relearn the last time I rotated the tires. Now, it's showing blank on all four tires.

I'm assuming this is just the module. Is it the one under the dash on the driver's side, or is it somewhere else? I'm confused.
07SSman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2018, 11:25 PM
  #2  
CF Monarch
 
tech2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6,190
Default

maybe bad tpm sensors in the tires...how old are they? the tpm batteries have a lifespan.
tech2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2018, 3:34 PM
  #3  
CF Beginner
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 17
Default

Originally Posted by tech2 View Post
maybe bad tpm sensors in the tires...how old are they? the tpm batteries have a lifespan.
All four at exactly the same time?
07SSman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2018, 8:52 PM
  #4  
CF Monarch
 
tech2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6,190
Default

no idea what your driving so hard to say specifics.
if your module uses a rcdlr…. the rcdlr module is used for all remote.wireless functions. the other wireless functions work correct...so I doubt its the module..check for codes in the module.

if I had to guess without having a code to follow for diagnostics....have all four sensors registered and see if they begin working...any that don't...replace them.
tech2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2018, 9:17 PM
  #5  
CF Beginner
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 17
Default

Originally Posted by tech2 View Post
no idea what your driving so hard to say specifics.
if your module uses a rcdlr…. the rcdlr module is used for all remote.wireless functions. the other wireless functions work correct...so I doubt its the module..check for codes in the module.

if I had to guess without having a code to follow for diagnostics....have all four sensors registered and see if they begin working...any that don't...replace them.
Um...my username is "07ssman." I'm on the Monte Carlo page. What am I driving?

Also, I never said all other functions were working. The remote lock/unlock works when it wants to. It was so bad at one point I bought a replacement remote, which wouldn't code itself to the car. Which is another reason I think it's the module.

The remote start has never worked. Which is ANOTHER reason I think it's the module.

I'm just trying to get confirmation that it's the same module. Can someone please either confirm or contradict this?
07SSman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2018, 9:19 PM
  #6  
CF Beginner
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 17
Default

Originally Posted by tech2 View Post
no idea what your driving so hard to say specifics.
if your module uses a rcdlr…. the rcdlr module is used for all remote.wireless functions. the other wireless functions work correct...so I doubt its the module..check for codes in the module.

if I had to guess without having a code to follow for diagnostics....have all four sensors registered and see if they begin working...any that don't...replace them.
Also, how does one "register" the sensors?
07SSman is offline  
Reply With Quote
 
 
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Sponsors

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: