AC Problems - Chevrolet Forum - Chevy Enthusiasts Forums

AC Problems


okstate31's Avatar
CF Beginner

Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4

May 14th, 2018, 7:32 PM   #1  
AC Problems

First off, my apologies if I am posting in the wrong section. Iím new to the forum so hold on tight. I have a 2005 Chevy 2500 6.6L. Last year the AC worked but would freeze up and stop blowing, then eventually thaw out and work again. This year it doesnít work at all. I put a test light on the compressor plugs and had no power to the compressor. I donít know whether or not to replace it or if itís an electrical issue somewhere. All the fuses are good. Any thoughts would be appreciated!

 
tech2's Avatar
CF Monarch

Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,851

May 14th, 2018, 9:26 PM   #2  
if the system has low pressure...the low pressure switch will open and not allow the compressor to turn on
you could briefly (to long and the compressor will be damaged) jumper the low pressure switch...if it engages the compressor...have the system recovered, charged and leak tested.

how were you able to confirm the evaporator froze up?

 
okstate31's Avatar
CF Beginner

Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4

May 15th, 2018, 3:39 PM   #3  
Posted By: tech2 if the system has low pressure...the low pressure switch will open and not allow the compressor to turn on
you could briefly (to long and the compressor will be damaged) jumper the low pressure switch...if it engages the compressor...have the system recovered, charged and leak tested.

how were you able to confirm the evaporator froze up?
all the lines and evaporator were covered with ice. Iíll give that a try and let you know

 
kevinkpk's Avatar
CF Monarch

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4,060

May 15th, 2018, 3:44 PM   #4  
That is indicative of low freon charge, and since it is a closed system, you have a leak.

 
okstate31's Avatar
CF Beginner

Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4

May 15th, 2018, 4:02 PM   #5  
Posted By: kevinkpk That is indicative of low freon charge, and since it is a closed system, you have a leak.
Ok, Iv tried putting Freon in it but it says itís full. Should I just go ahead and drain the system? Do would I go about finding the leak?

 
kevinkpk's Avatar
CF Monarch

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4,060

May 15th, 2018, 5:45 PM   #6  
Posted By: okstate31

Ok, Iv tried putting Freon in it but it says itís full. Should I just go ahead and drain the system? Do would I go about finding the leak?
Ok, what say's it's full? If the system is full, freon isn't the problem.

 
okstate31's Avatar
CF Beginner

Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4

May 15th, 2018, 6:08 PM   #7  
Posted By: kevinkpk Ok, what say's it's full? If the system is full, freon isn't the problem.
Just hooking the hoses up, gauge says itís full. Is it normal to not have power to the compressor? Like I said earlier, I took the plugs out and put a test light on them and there was nothing

 
kevinkpk's Avatar
CF Monarch

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4,060

May 15th, 2018, 7:18 PM   #8  
Posted By: okstate31

Just hooking the hoses up, gauge says itís full. Is it normal to not have power to the compressor? Like I said earlier, I took the plugs out and put a test light on them and there was nothing
Actually like you didn't say. You can put gauges on static, you should read same across the compressor. If the system has a charge that will allow the compressor to operate, then start systematically troubleshooting where you don't have power to the ac clutch.

 
Search this Thread
Sponsors
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: